THE ITALIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN QATAR

BOARD AND STAFF

ITALIAN AMBASSADOR TO QATAR

Alessandro Prunas started serving as Ambassador of Italy to Qatar on January 5th, 2020.

Born in Ankara on December 9th, 1969 he graduated in Political Science at the University of Florence in 1995.

At the end of the nineties, he worked with the OSCE in the Balkans. His last assignment was to the OSCE Mission in Kosovo between 1999 and 2000.

In 2000, he joined the diplomatic service. His initial assignments at the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs were to the Directorate General for Cultural Promotion and Cooperation and to the Directorate General for the Mediterranean and Middle East.

In 2002, he was appointed Consul of Italy in Durban, South Africa.

In 2006, he was appointed First Secretary at the Permanent Representation of Italy to the European Union in Brussel.

Upon his return to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Rome in 2010, he was assigned to the Directorate General for European Integration.

From 2011, he served in the Cabinet of the Minister, in the Office for Relations with Parliament.

In 2016, he became the Head of the Office for Relations with Parliament.

In 2013, he was awarded the decoration of Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic.

He speaks English and French.



CHAIRPERSON AND FOUNDER OF THE ITALIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Qatar is a very promising destination for all Italian companies willing to invest abroad and offers an extremely high potential of success for business ventures. Italian and Qatari businessmen have many things in common: family run enterprises, a straight-forward and creative approach as well as flexibility and an appreciation for style and quality.



HONORARY PRESIDENT OF THE ITALIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

My goal is to enhance Qatar and Italy’s trade relationship by hosting Italian businessmen meetings here in Qatar and by leading Qatari delegations to Italy.

I am optimistic that there is a bright future in store for both of the Countries.

Italy has always been an important trade partner to Qatar as bilateral trade between our two Countries, it has reached €2.5bn and we imported almost €1bn worth of Italian goods in 2014. These significant figures show that products made in Italy are well appreciated in Qatar.

MAURIZIO NASCIMBENE

MAURIZIO NASCIMBENE - PRESIDENT OF THE ITALIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE



Italian Chamber of Commerce Board Members.

Dott.ssa Palma Libotte

Chairperson of the Italian Chamber of Commerce

ALT NAME

Sheikh Mohammad Bin Faisal Al Thani

President of the Italian Chamber of Commerce

ALT NAME